Applying for a New Zealand student visa

Everyone who comes to study in New Zealand from overseas must meet certain rules and requirements. If you are coming to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa. Find out about the Immigration New Zealand (INZ) requirements you need to meet when you apply for a visa. www.nzis.govt.nz
To ensure your visa is processed as quickly as possible, you will need to submit all the required information, documents and fees with your application. If you are applying from within New Zealand, make sure you apply at least four weeks before your student visa expires.
International student need to complete the Student Visa Application Form (INZ 1012). To assist you in completing this, you may refer to the Student Visa Guide (INZ 1013). Please refer to the full Student visa checklist PDF [202KB] to see what documents you need to include.